Privacy Notice

I. INTRODUCTION

Energy Development Corporation values the confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Notice details how Energy Development Corporation uses and protects your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to any of the following:

  1. Personal information –“Any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”;
  2. Sensitive personal information –“Personal information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, religious/philosophical/political affiliations, health, education genetic or sexual life, legal proceedings, government issued identifiers and other information specifically established by an executive order or an act of congress to be kept classified”; and
  3. Privileged information –“Any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication.”

II. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PRIVACY ACT?

As data subjects, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed;
  • Right to object if the personal data processing involved is based on consent or on legitimate interest;
  • Right to access is your right to find out whether an organization holds any personal data about you and if so, gain “reasonable access” to them;
  • Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;
  • Right to block the use of, or erase, your personal data, on grounds provided under the DPA;
  • Right to secure data portability, allowing you to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use;
  • Right to be indemnified for damages, if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject; and
  • Right to file a complaint with the NPC, if your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated.

Energy Development Corporation’s decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure, and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR, and other issuances of the NPC.

III. WHY DOES Energy Development Corporation COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Energy Development Corporation collects, uses, processes, stores, and retains personal data when reasonable and necessary to perform its processes effectively, safely, and efficiently and in accordance with policies.

In general, Energy Development Corporation is using your personal data for any of the following purposes:

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and
  • To respond to specific complaints, enquiries, requests, or to provide requested information when you inquire on our website or email; and
  • Other general announcements or notifications.

IV. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DOES Energy Development Corporation COLLECT?

The types of personal data that Energy Development Corporation will collect from you depend on a particular purpose. The common type of data collected generally includes basic personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email, and other contact details.

V. HOW DOES Energy Development Corporation COLLECT, ACQUIRE, OR GENERATE PERSONAL DATA?

Energy Development Corporation collects personal data when you input them via the forms on our website.

VI. DOES Energy Development Corporation USE WEB ANALYTICS? This website utilizes free analytics to see viewed pages and time and duration of site visits.
VII. HOW DOES Energy Development Corporation PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Energy Development Corporation strictly enforces its privacy policy, which was crafted in accordance with the DPA. Moreover, Energy Development Corporation implements technological, organizational, and physical security measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. The measures implemented by Energy Development Corporation to safeguard your personal data include, but are not limited to the following:
  • Secured servers and firewalls, encryption on computing devices;
  • Restricted access only for qualified and authorized personnel; and
  • Strict implementation of information security policies
VIII. WHAT IF THERE ARE CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY NOTICE? From time to time, it may be necessary for Energy Development Corporation to change this Privacy Notice. If we change our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version here, which will take effect immediately. We suggest that you check our website for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Notice. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data.

IX. WHO SHOULD YOU CONTACT IN CASE OF DATA PRIVACY INQUIRY, FEEDBACK, OR COMPLAINTS?

Should you have any data privacy inquiries or complaints, and/or feedback on this Privacy Notice, you may reach the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer

Energy Development Corporation

Address

Contact number

Email: edc-dpo@energy.com.ph

This Privacy Notice was last amended on May 10, 2021